Recognition of ribosomes damaged by vero-toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitabatake Makoto  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (10321754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリボソーム / 品質管理 / ユビキチン / RNA / ベロ毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the fate of nonfunctional ribosomal RNAs damaged by Vero-toxin, we created a mutant 25S rRNA which has a point mutation in the Vero-toxin target site. In a S. cerevisiae model strain, this mutant RNA was degraded by Mms1-dependent pathway. We identified novel factors related to this pathway. We found that one factor is physically associating to Mms1 complex (E3 ligase) and the ribosomes, indicating that this will be a bridge protein between the two complex. The other factor we newly identified was a kinase. We revealed that the active site mutation of this kinase completely abrogated the degradation of the mutant RNA, showing that the signal transduction system is involved in the elimination of nonfunctional ribosomes. Taken together, a series of experiments shed light on these unappreciated factors involved in this pathway.