Genome-wide screening of the non-flagellar genes involved in regulation of the flagellar biosynthesis and function in Escherichia coli and Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKAKE Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90143362)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子発現 / 鞭毛レギュロン / グローバル制御 / 制御ネットワーク / 鞭毛回転 / 網羅的検索 / c-di-GMP / 遺伝子発現制御 / 鞭毛回転制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to identify all the E. coli non-flagellar genes which are potentially involved in regulation of flagellar biosynthesis and function. It was found that nearly 10% of the genes have negative or positive effects on flagellar gene expression. Most of them were shown to regulate the expression of the flagellar genes via transcriptional control of the class 1 flagellar operon. Newly identified six genes were shown to encode negative regulators specific for transcription of the class 2 flagellar operons. Interestingly, some genes were found to exert negative effects on flagellar function without significant effects on flagellar gene expression.