The role of chromatin organization and histone modifications in genome integrity network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takami Yasunari  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80236356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITOU HIDEKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン / クロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン / DNA修復 / クロマチン動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RbAp46/48 family, histone chaperone, is evolutionarily conserved WD40 proteins, which are involved in various chromatin-metabolizing process, but their in vivo functional relevance is yet unclear. To examine the biological role of pRbAp48, we generated a conditional RbAp48-knokout cells. Depletion of RbAp48 led to delayed S phase progression associated with slow DNA synthesis and nascent nucleosome formation, followed by cell death. Prior to cell death, these cells exhibited aberrant mitosis such as highly condensed and abnormal chromosome alignment on the metaphase plate, leading to chromosome missegregation, concomitant with loss of HP1 association to pericentromere and elevated levels of acetylation and sligtly decreased levels of methylation, specifically at Lys-9 residue of histone H3. These results suggest that RbAp48 plays an important role for the chromosome stability in proper organization of heterochromatin structure through the regulation of epigenetic mark.