Degeneration- and regeneration-inducing mechanism in neuronal axon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Syu-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Hisashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20212285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索 / 微小管 / シグナル伝達 / 大脳皮質 / 神経軸索 / 軸索再生 / 中枢神経 / 再生 / 神経 / 変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated axon regeneration as well as axon formation in developing neurons, from a point of view of the function of a gene that we have identified as a key molecule for the development of mouse cerebrum. The results indicate that common molecular mechanisms function in the formation and the regeneration of axons, and that such mechanisms are regulated via different signaling pathways. These notions suggest a new approach to promote axon regeneration in damaged central nervous system, that is still challenging.