A novel regulatory mechanism for transcription of ribosomal RNA in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Koji  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40304159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写 / リボソーム / 出芽酵母 / 遺伝子発現 / リボソームタンパク質遺伝子 / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / PPIase / ペプチジルプロリルイソメラーゼ / 染色体構造 / エピジェネシス / HMGBタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fpr1/FKBP12 make complex with rapamycin, a medically important immunosuppressive drug. This complex binds to and inhibits the kinase activity of TORC1, a key regulator of cellular responses to nutritional environment, thereby prohibiting a synthesis of ribosomal components. However, function(s) of Fpr1 in the natural cellular-condition without the drug has been unknown. In this study, we identified fpr1 mutation that showed synthetic lethality with the deletion mutant of HMO1 gene, which is involved in a coordinated synthesis of ribosomal components. As the results of genome wide ChIP-seq analysis and the ChIP analysis using variously modified promoters, we demonstrated that Fpr1 bound to the promoter of ribosomal protein genes dependently on Rap1, a master transcriptional regulator of those genes.