Elucidating the folding principles of the human genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
Research Collaborator YONEYAMA Hiroki
YOSHIDA Kai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトゲノムDNA / ゲノムフォールディング / 染色体構築 / 間期染色体 / 分裂期染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the folding principles of the human genome. Based on the simulation of a chromatin loop structure in the chromosome 21 and subsequent comparison between the resulting model and the actual structure, we obtained a clue to the elucidation of the principles. It was strongly suggested that the fundamental structure of a chromatin loop is presumably determined by nucleosome positioning, conformations of linker DNAs, distance between the loop anchors and self-assembly of the nucleosomes with identical DNA sequences.