Reconstitution of mitotic chromosomes with purified factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shintomi Keishi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 研究員 (60462694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / コンデンシン / 再構成 / カエル卵無細胞系 / カエル卵抽出液 / ヒストンシャペロン / 分裂期 / トポⅡ / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleosome is the fundamental structural units of eukaryotic chromatin. Immediately before cell division, duplicated nucleosome fibers are organized into a pair of rod-shaped structures within a mitotic chromosome. However, it remains unclear whether nucleosome assembly is indeed an essential prerequisite for mitotic chromosome assembly. To settle this naive question, I have established chromosome reconstitution system with a minimum set of purified proteins and the cell-free chromosome assembly assay made from frog eggs. A substantial set of our results convincingly indicates that, although formation of chromosome axes does not rely on nucleosomes, functional interaction between nucleosomes and the multi-protein complexes termed condensins is required for assembly of fully compact chromosomes.