Regulatory mechanism for initiating yeast mitochondrial DNA recombination-driven reolication upon nuclear DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LING Feng  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (70281665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組換え / チェックポイント / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種( / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA損傷修復 / 出芽酵母 / ロ-リングサークル型複製 / ホモプラスミー / コンカテマー / 細胞周期 / チェック・ポイント活性化 / 相同DNA対合 / 活性酸素種 / ROSスカンベンジャー / 5’ー3’エキソヌクレアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the Mec1/Rad53 checkpoint pathway increases mtDNA copy number. The significance of induced mtDNA replication during the checkpoint remains unclear.
In the current project, we found that mtDNA level increase upon checkpoint activation is dependent on Mhr1 and independent of Abf2. We detected lower mitotic recombination rates in rad52-null cells, but not in rad51-null cells. Rho0 or mhr1-1 cells had lower mitotic recombination rates. The increased rate of mitotic recombination in rrm3-null cells was diminished by mhr1-1. MtDNA level in mhr1-1 was half that of wild-type cells, and mhr1-1 also diminished increases in mtDNA level in mhr1-1 rad51-null or mhr1-1 rad52-null cells. Rho0 cells had the lowest survival rates at stationary phase. mhr1-1 cells also had a short lifespan, similar to that of rrm3-null, and a synergistically negative effect was observed in rrm3-null mhr1-1 cells, indicating Mhr1 is required for longevity, particularly upon checkpoint activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアDNAがATP生産に必要なタンパク質サブユニットの一部をコードしている。これらのサブユニットの量がミトコンドリアDNAのコピー数の増減によって調節される。核DNAチェックポイント活性化が起き、ミトコンドリアDNAのコピー数が顕著に増加することが知られている。本研究はその機構と意義を、遺伝学的な手法を用いて出芽酵母をモデル生物として解析した。この際、mtDNAコピー数の増加はミトコンドリア組換え酵素Mhr1に依存することと、核DNAの損傷修復と寿命維持に必要であることを明らかにした。健康寿命維持におけるミトコンドリア組換えの重要性がを再認識しなくてはならないという社会的意義をもつ。