Regulation of SUMOylation dependent chromatin remoceling in heart development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidesato  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20370132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Jun  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (10451999)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Megumi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (00390691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロマチン構造変換 / 核内受容体 / 転写因子 / オートファジー / クロマチン / 転写制御 / 心筋分化 / 細胞周期 / 翻訳後修飾 / 核内構造体 / 転写複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional coregulators contribute to several processes involving nuclear receptor transcriptional regulation. The transcriptional coregulator androgen receptor-interacting protein 4 (ARIP4) interacts with nuclear receptors and regulates their transcriptional activity. In this study, we identified p62 as a major interacting protein partner for ARIP4 in the nucleus. Nuclear magnetic resonance analysis demonstrated that ARIP4 interacts directly with the ubiquitin-associated (UBA) domain of p62. ARIP4 and ubiquitin both bind to similar amino acid residues within UBA domains; therefore, these proteins may possess a similar surface structure at their UBA-binding interfaces. We also found that p62 is required for the regulation of ARIP4 protein levels under nutrient starvation conditions. We propose that p62 is a novel binding partner for ARIP4, and that its binding regulates the cellular protein level of ARIP4 under conditions of metabolic stress.