Transmission of structural changes from catalytic site to transport sites in sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
DAIHO TAKASHI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90207267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウムポンプ / 筋小胞体 / ATPアーゼ / リン酸化中間体 / 能動輸送 / グリシン / 異性化 / gating / エネルギー共役 / 部位特異的変異 / ドメイン / カチオン輸送 / 変異体 / 構造変化 / Ca / nanodisc / エネルギー / 酵素 / P型 / ATPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+ pump transports Ca2+ at transport sites of membrane domain coupled to ATP hydrolysis at catalytic site of cytoplasmic domain. The structural roles of M2 helix connecting these domains were investigated by use of site-directed mutagenesis. The results indicated that cytoplasmic region (M2c) and membrane region (M2m) of M2 and junctional loop to cytoplasmic domain have specific functions at specific reaction steps, which enable transmission of structural changes between these domains. The functional roles of Gly105 at connecting region of M2c-M2m were investigated by site-directed substitutions. The results indicated that in the phosphorylated-intermediate isomerization Gly105 with its flexibility absorbs distortion of M2 caused by large structural changes at cytoplasmic domain, and that this enables proper Ca2+-gating and coupled transport.