Protein 19F Labeling Strategy for In-Cell NMR and Functional Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Seizo  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (70332301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフッ素 / タンパク質 / NMR / 細胞内環境 / 相互作用 / 動的構造変化 / 19F-NMR / In-Cell NMR / 動的構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine 19 (19F) is a widely used nucleus for NMR because of its high sensitivity and large chemical shift dispersion. In particular, 19F-labeling is useful for In-Cell NMR, because most of biological systems contain no fluorine, resulting that 19F-labeled molecules in living cells can be selectively analyzed. In this study, I developed several 19F-labeling methods for proteins and effectively incorporated trifluoromethyl-labeled amino acids into proteins. I expressed several kinds of trifluoromethyl-labeled proteins and could observe highly sensitive 19F NMR signals both in vitro and in vivo. I also investigated the interactions of ligands with large molecular weight proteins by 19F-NMR and could identify binding sites of the ligands in a short time. These results show that my methods are particularly useful for investigating behavior of intracellular proteins or ligand-interactions. I expect that this labeling strategy is useful for wide variety of biological sciences.