Development and characterization of a cancer-specific monoclonal antibody (CasMab) against podoplanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mika  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00323163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNITA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50608768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCasMab / PDPN / 腫瘍型糖鎖構造 / 糖転移酵素遺伝子 / 抗体医薬開発 / 糖転移酵素関連遺伝子 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin (PDPN) is a platelet aggregation-inducing mucin-like sialoglycoprotein that is highly expressed in many cancers and normal tissues. PDPN has also been reported to be a marker to enrich tumor-initiating cells. Recently, we established the platform to produce a cancer-specific mAb (CasMab) by combining glycobiology and cell engineering technologies. In this study, we also established glycan-deficient CHO-S and HEK-293T cell lines, using the CRISPR/Cas or TALEN. We investigate several novel cancer-specific anti-PDPN or anti-glycopeptide mAbs. Antitumor activity of chimeric anti-human PDPN antibodies were validated. The CasMab-producing platform could lead to establishment of the side effect-reducing mAbs.