A novel mechanism of cell growth regulation by the intrinsically disordered protein, NPM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUWAKI Mitsuru  筑波大学, グローバル教育院, 准教授 (50322699)
Research Collaborator Hisaoka Miharu
Ueshima Shuhei
Lin Jianhuang
Abe Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核小体 / 転写 / 遺伝子発現 / リボソーム / 炎症応答 / 遺伝子 / クロマチン / シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the function of the intrinsically disordered protein, NPM1. NPM1 is mainly localized to the nucleoli and regulates the ribosome biogenesis, although its detailed function and the mechanism undelaying this function was unclear. In addition, NPM1 has been suggested to play a crucial role in the gene expression program in growing cells. However, it has been currently not known how NPM1 is involved in the regulation of the gene expression. In this study, we clarified the molecular mechanism by which NPM1 maintains the nucleolar structure. Furthermore, we demonstrated that NPM1 regulates the expression of the genes critical for immune response, inflammatory response, and oncogenesis.