Structural study on the clamp PCNA-loading mechanism by the clamp loader RFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Takuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60423133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHINO Yoshizumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
SHIRAI Tsuyoshi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00262890)
MAYANAGI Kouta  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / タンパク質DNA複合体 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the detailed loading mechanism of the clamp PCNA onto DNA by the clamp-loader RFC in an ATP-dependent manner, we aimed (1) preparation of selenomethionine-labeled (SeMet) PCNA, (2) high resolution structure determination of RFC, and (3) crystallization and structure determination of the RFC-PCNA-DNA ternary complex. We determined the crystal structure of SeMet PCNA at 2.5 angstrom resolution. We established a novel preparation method of the highly purified recombinant RFC, but did not succeed in the high-resolution structure determination of the RFC. We performed crystallization screening of the RFC-PCNA-DNA ternary complex in a wide range of conditions, but obtained no crystals during this research project.