Elucidation of the mechanism by which virus inhibits the function of human anti-virus enzymes and molecular basis of drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAORI Akifumi  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20324626)
KATAHIRA Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60265717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVif / APOBEC / アプタマー / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a stable-isotope labeling method of the Vif complex, which contains five proteins. Our method is capable of labeling either Vif or CBFβ, while the rest of the components are unlabeled. Obtained labeled Vif complex can be used to identify the binding sites of the anti-HIV proteins (A3F, A3G, etc.) and anti-Vif compounds on the Vif complex. We also obtained the RNA aptamers that bind to the Vif complex with high affinity. On the other hand, we investigated the influence of the DNA sequence/length and pH on deaminase activity, as well as the roles of the amino acid residues around the catalytic center of APOBEC3F. We newly found that the Vif complex inhibits the catalytic activity of the C-terminal domain of A3G. Our efforts will provide the tools for anti-Vif drug development.