Drug development of African sleeping sickness targeting energy metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiba Tomoo  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (80401206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / 顧みられない熱帯病 / エネルギー代謝 / 二核鉄タンパク質 / 膜表剤型タンパク質 / アスコフラノン / X線結晶構造解析 / 顧みられい熱帯病 / diironタンパク質 / 膜表在型タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trypanosome cyanide-insensitive alternative oxidase (TAO) and trypanosome glycerol kinase (TGK) are drug targets for human African sleeping sickness. In this study, I determined the crystal structures of TAO and TGK in complex with its lead compounds to make more potent drug. The crystal structure of TAO in complex with its new inhibitor, ferulenol was determined at 2.7 Å resolution. I found GK-17b which is a novel inhibitor of TGK. In addition, this compound inhibits TAO enzymatic activity with comparable strength.