Structural analysis of cell adhesion molecules that determine cell coordinate in tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mamoru  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネクチン / 構造生物学 / 結晶構造解析 / 細胞接着分子 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established recombinant expression systems for extracellular domains of mouse Nectin-1 and mouse Nectin-3 in insect cell Sf-9. First we tried to purify Nectin-1 / Nectin-3 heterodimer fraction from the mixture of cultural supernatants. However, the result of surface plasmon resonance analysis indicated the fast dissociation rate constant of heterophilic interaction between Nectin-1 and Nectin-3, suggested difficulty of stable hetero-complex purification. Thus we next established individual purification systems for Nectin-1 and Nectin-3, respectively. The purified Nectins were mixed and used for crystallization experiments. As a result, structures of Nectin-1 homodimer and Nectin-3 homodimer were obtained from mixture of purified Nectin-1 and Nectin-3 in 2.24 A and 2.58 A resolutions, respectively (PDB ID: 5B21and 5B22). Additionally, chemical crosslink experiment using BS3 crosslinker revealed that the minimal unit of Nectin-1 / Nectin-3 heterophilic complex is heterodimer.