Studies on molecular mechanism of paracellular pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (60291910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the following studies on claudin, which plays a barrier function between cells, and connexin, which is responsible for substrate transport between cells. Two CL binders wirh high affinity for CL were created from mutant variant screening of the C-terminal domain of Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin, which is known as a inhibitory protein in the paracellular route. These X-ray structures revealed strucrutal changes contributing to the stability of complex formation with CL. For structural activity correlation was analyzed for tisse-specifically expressed Cx by the combination of dual patch clamp and homology structure modelling.