Analysis of molecular association and dissociation mechanism in replication restart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshito  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60315091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 勉  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Research Collaborator UEDA Tadashi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授
SHIROISHI Mitsunori  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複製再開始プライモソーム / タンパク質-DNA複合体 / タンパク質構造 / PriC / PriB / DnaT / DnaB / 蛋白質構造 / 蛋白質-DNA複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In DNA replication restart, systematic association and dissociation of several proteins are occurred on DNA. In this application, we performed the structure and function analysis of the proteins (PriA、PriB、DnaT、PriC、DnaB ) involved in replication restart in Escherichia coli. In DnaT, we examined the oligomeric state of the N-terminal domain and the ssDNA (singles-stranded DNA) dissociation activity from PriB-ssDNA (singles-stranded DNA) complex by the linker region between the N-terminal and C-terminal domains, which is involved in the binding to PriB. Moreover, we examined the interaction between PriC and DnaB. Together with these results, we contributed elucidating the mechanism in replication restart.