Structural basis of the substrate specificity of the alpha-tubulin acetyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Satoru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40515029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 微小管 / 酵素 / 基質特異性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子認識 / 酵素反応 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of microtubules are controlled in part by tubulin post-translational modification. αTAT1 is the major α-tubulin acetyltransferase in ciliated organisms and acetylates conserved lysine residue at lysine 40 on α-tubulin proteins by transferring an acetyl group from acetyl-CoA to form ε-N-acetyllysine. In this study, we determined the crystal structures of αTAT1 bound to its substrate acetyl-CoA or CoA and show the cofactor-mediated stabilization of αTAT1.We also elucidate the recognition of α-tubulin by αTAT1 using wild type and mutant proteins and study on structure of the CoA disulfide bound αTAT1.