Structure determination of oligomeric membrane protein involved in forming membrane vesicles and elucidation of the regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2016)
University of Shizuoka (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA HIDESHI  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 准教授 (70433208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 博  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜結合プロテアーゼ / ストマチン / OBドメイン / X線結晶構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, an absence of stomatin is associated with a form of hemolytic anemia known as hereditary stomatocytosis. In this study, I tried to elucidate how the partner protein STOPP (STomatin Operon Partner Protein) regulates the oligomeric protein stomatin. By X-ray crystallography, I elucidated that the protease domain of STOPP could form a different dimeric structure, and that the OB (Oligonucleotide Binding) domain of STOPP could assemble into 12-24 mer multimers based on a dimer as a basic unit. This result indicates that the OB domain functions as a scaffold protein to form the multimeric assembly of STOPP and stomatin. In the future, I want to elucidate the mechanism how hereditary stomatocytosis is developed.