Structural basis for the reguration mechanism of MAP kinase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tada Toshiji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70275288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE SETSU  長浜バイオ大学, コンピュータバイオサイエンス学科, 助手 (10749352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶学 / MAPキナーゼ / MEK / 活性制御機構 / MEK1 / X線結晶構造解析 / DFG motif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protein kinase activity is regulated by phosphorylation in several amino acids. The aim of this work is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of MEK1 by analyzing its crystal structures of non-phosphorylated body, active mutant, S212-inactive mutant. Diffraction data sets were collected at the BL38B1 station of SPring-8. The knowledge obtained from these structures are as follows: divalent cation responsible for the conformation of DFG-motif, the increment of flexibility of active segment leads a change to active conformation, and phosphorylation of S212 disturbs the binding of ATP.