X-ray and neutron crystallographic structure of copper amine oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Takeshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀行  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / トパキノン / 酵素 / 中性子結晶構造回析 / X線結晶構造回析 / 中性子 / 補酵素 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper amine oxidases (CAOs) catalyze the oxidation of various aliphatic amines to the corresponding aldehydes, ammonia and hydrogen peroxide. We focused on the structural insights into the catalytic mechanism of a CAO from Arthrobacter globiformis (AGAO) using an ultra-high resolution X-ray and neutron crystallography. We determined the structure of oxidized-form (substrate-free form) of AGAO at 1.72/1.14 angstrom by neutron/X-ray crystallography. Based on the precise three-dimensional structure information obtained, we got new knowledge on reaction mechanism accompanied by structural change and fluctuation of AGAO. Further, we also obtained the neutron and X-ray diffraction data of semiquinone intermediate. We are currently refining the structure.