Structural analysis of rice granule-bound starch synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Zui  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, 上級研究員 (20370679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 顆粒結合型デンプン合成酵素 / アミロース / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 糖鎖結合複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granule-bound starch synthase I(GBSSI) catalyze the amylose (α-1,4-linked glucose chain ) elongation process by adding glucose from nucleotide diphosphate glucose. We conducted the structural analysis of rice GBSSI in complex with maltooligosaccharides having the α-1,4-linked glucose moieties to clarify the substrate-recognition mechanism of the plant enzyme. The structures had two Rossmann fold N- and C-domains, connected by the canonical two hinge peptides, and an interdomain disulfide bond that appears to be conserved in the Poaceae plant family. The catalytic site appeared to be located in the concave of two domains, and the flexible loop regions near the catalytic concave appeared to be the carbohydrate-binding site.