Structural studies of a common domain between a regulatory complex involved in DNA methylation and SMC complexes for chromosome maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 専任研究員 (70360526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛋白質複合体 / 染色体凝縮 / X線結晶構造解析 / エピジェネティック / 構造生物学 / 染色体 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / DNAメチル化 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many protein complexes involved in epigenetic gene control were genetically identified. Interestingly, a plant-specific protein complex participating in the regulation contains a hinge-like domain commonly found in proteins, which are involved in eukaryotic chromosome condensation. I investigated the structural relationship of the domain found over these two systems. The crystal structure of the hinge domain of the bacterial SMC protein reveals an asymmetric dimer with a half-opened interface, clarifying involvement of the domain for conformational changes of the overall structure within the SMC complex. I also identified minimal components of the plant-specific complex essential for the stable association to aim further structural analysis.