Structural basis of substrate recognition and regulation by ADAM/ADAMTS family proteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Soichi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80332279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / タンパク質間相互作用 / マルチドメイン構造 / 細胞間シグナリング / 基質認識機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / マルチドメイン / 複合体 / モジュラータンパク / 基質認識 / 活性制御 / 前駆体 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAM and ADMTS family of proteins are extracellular modular metalloproteinases composing of several functional domains other than the catalytic domain. ADAM/ADAMTS proteinases play key roles in development and morphogenesis, and are also involved in numerous disease conditions. Most ADAMs are type I membrane proteins whereas all ADAMTS members are soluble proteinases. ADAMs and ADAMTSs share functional domains other than the catalytic domain. The purpose of this study is to elucidate structure-function relationships of ADAM/ADAMTS family proteinases. We have solved crystal structures of the zymogen form of VAP2, a snake venom ADAM, and revealed the common architecture of the pro-domain of ADAM/ADAMTS family proteinases.