Exosome-like synthetic liposomes containing glycosphingolipids for therapy of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Kohei  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80415546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドbeta / スフィンゴ糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome is a subtype of extracellular vesicle, released from various cells including brain neurons. Neuronal cell line (N2a)-derived exosomes can bind amyloid-beta peptide (Abeta) in GSL-dependent manner and clear it through transporting into microglia. In this study, we validated that mouse neuronal exosomes, not glial ones, had abundant GSLs and could capture Abeta. Infusion of the neuronal exosomes into APP transgenic mice decreased Abeta and amyloid depositions, similar to previously reported neuroblastoma-derived exosomes. However, synthetic liposomes containing neuronal GSLs had no potency to bind Abeta. Future challenge is to construct exosome-like liposomes referred to total lipidomics data of neuronal exosomes.