Study on the physiological significance and the molecular mechanism of Na+-pumping rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Takashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (20281842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 正二  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロドプシン / ナトリウムポンプ / フォトサイクル / レチナール / 膜蛋白質 / イオンポンプ / 微生物ロドプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial rhodopsins are photoactive membrane proteins containing the chromophore retinal. Upon light absorption, they undergo the cyclic photoreactions and exert respective functions such as various ion transports and the light signal transductions. Here, we performed functional analyses of the outward Na+ pumping rhodopin (NaR). The results are summarized as follows: 1) There exists a cation binding site on the NaR surface. The cation binding distorts the protein structure in the dark state, and then influences the early intermediates formed after photoexcitation. 2) Na+ uptake and release reactions were directly detected by the photo-induced changes of Na+ concentration. These reactions occurred almost simultaneously with the formation and decay of O intermediate, respectively.