A role of lysophosphatidic acid signaling in male organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asuka Inoue  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50525813)
Research Collaborator KANO Kuniyuki  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / Lysosphatidic acid (LPA) / 雄性生殖器 / 雄性生殖 / 脂質メディエーター / LPA / GPCR / 精巣 / リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA) / Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophoshatidic acid (LPA) is a lipid mediator and regulates various cellular responses via acting on LPA-specific G protein-coupled receptors (LPA1-6). We have previously found that mice deficient for PA-PLA1β, an LPA-producing enzyme, show abnormal structures in male organs including testes and vesicular glands. In this study, we aimed at identifying a LPA receptor that is involved in the PA-PLA1β-LPA axis in the male organogenesis. We also examined defects at a cellular level in the LPA-regulated male organs. We identified approximately a half of LPA6-deficient mice has smaller testes. We also found that mRNA for LPA6 is localized to the spermatogonium, Sertoli cells and Leydig cells in juvenile mice and that the expression decreases as mice become aged. Since the phenotype of PA-PLA1β-deficient mice and LPA6-deficient mice is different from a reported triple LPA1-3-deficient mice, LPA signal has at least two distinct roles in development of male organs.