Regulation of clathrin-independent endocytic cargo trafficking by the ubiquitin-specific protease TRE17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30415286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanaho Yasunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00214437)
Hasegawa Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10332230)
Research Collaborator Sato Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科
Nagashima Kiyoshi  筑波大学, グローバル教育院・ヒューマンバイオロジー学位プログラム
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱ユビキチン化酵素 / メンブレントラフィック / リサイクリング / 細胞内膜輸送 / 脱ユビキチン化 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated functions of the deubiquitinating enzyme TRE17 in intracellular trafficking of plasma membrane proteins. We found that TRE17 promotes recycling of cargo proteins which are internalized through clathrin-independent endocytosis by deubiquitinating them. We also identified several membrane proteins involved in immune responses, cell adhesion, and tumorigenesis, as the cargoes whose trafficking is regulated by TRE17-mediated recycling. These findings indicate that TRE17 regulates levels and localization of the plasma membrane proteins at the cell surface to control their signaling pathways, thereby contributing to cell motility, immune responses and tumorigenesis.