Elucidation of the mechanism of N-WASP-Nebl complex activation during cardiomyocyte hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takano Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (60466860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO TAKESHI  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30194038)
TAKANO HARUKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 学振PD (40532891)
Research Collaborator HISAMITSU SHOSHI  千葉大学, 理学部・生物学科, 学部生
KURIHARA YUSUKE  千葉大学, 理学部・生物学科, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋原線維形成 / アクチン重合 / N-WASP / nebulette / 心筋 / 筋肥大 / Nebl / 心肥大 / ノックアウトマウス / 心臓 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / ES細胞 / AAVベクター / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Striated muscle hypertrophy is necessary for adaptation to mechanical stress increases by growth, exercise and disease conditions. Muscle hypertrophy requires myofibrilogenesis, however, the mechanism of miyofibrillogenesis has been obscure. In this study, we focused on that N-WASP interacts stably with nebulette (Nebl), a cardiac specific nebulin family protein. Thus, the activity of N-WASP-Nebl complex seemed to be regulated in vivo. First, we showed that actin monomer is incorporated into Z-band of myofibrils in cardiac muscle in vivo. We also identified Amph2 as one of the N-WASP-binding proteins in cardiac muscle. Furthermore, cardiac muscle specific inducible N-WASP knockout mice exhibited symptoms of dilated cardiac hypertrophy. Taken together, these results suggest that N-WASP is involved in cardiac muscle maintenance by regulating myofibrillogenesis.