Mechanisms of large cargoes secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO KOTA  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (60549632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATADA TOSHIAKI  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10088859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分泌 / 小胞体 / コラーゲン / ER exit site / COPII / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of collagen secretion have not been well characterized, because collagens synthesized within the ER are too large to fit into conventional COPII-coated vesicles. We previously characterized TANGO1 as a collagen cargo receptor. In this study, we have characterized that TANGO1 forms macromolecular complexes with cTAGE5 and TANGO1. In addition, we have revealed that TANGO1 acts as a scaffold in corporation with Sec16 and functions as an organizer of ER exit site. We have also identified Sec23a as a protein up-regulated during hepatic stellate cell activation. When Sec23a is depleted, activation of hepatic stellate cells is attenuated.