Investigation on functional mechanisms of novel globin proteins under oxidative stress conditions by protein engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20322167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human neuroglobin (Ngb) protects neuronal cells under conditions of oxidative stress. We previously showed that human Ngb acts as a guanine nucleotide dissociation inhibitor (GDI) for the α-subunits of heterotrimeric Gi/o proteins and inhibits the decrease in cAMP concentration, leading to protection against cell death. In the present study, we used an eukaryotic expression vector driving high-level expression of human wild-type Ngb or Ngb mutants that either exhibit or lack GDI activities in human cells. We demonstrated that the GDI activity of human Ngb is tightly correlated with its neuroprotective activity. We further demonstrated that Glu53, Glu60, and Glu118 of human Ngb are crucial for both the neuroprotective activity and interaction with Gαi1. Moreover, we showed that Lys46, Lys70, Arg208, Lys209, and Lys210 residues of Gαi1 are important for binding to human Ngb. We propose a molecular docking model of the complex between human Ngb and Gαi1.