Mechanism for regulation of bacterial genes to escape from phagocytosis for persistent infection in host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Akiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然免疫 / 細菌 / 細胞貪食 / 遺伝子発現 / 感染症 / 貪食 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria under hostile environmental conditions alter their gene expression to adapt and survive in the host. This study identified genes in Escherichia coli that acted for regulation of virulence in host with aid of the two-component regulatory system EnvZ-OmpR. Among sigma factors, we reported that RpoS, a type of RNA polymerase sigma factors in E. coli, induced expression of bacterial catalases for inhibition of phagocytic killing in host. In this study, we found that RpoS raised in host in a manner of post-transcriptional regulation for persistence in host.