Physiological role of reducing redox state near membrane in ER protein quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoseki Jun  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特任准教授 (40423058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレドックス / 小胞体 / グルタチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed ERroGFP S4 which could visualize ER redox states and elucidated the mechanism by which an ER disulfide reductase, ERdj5 received reductive power in an oxidative environment of the ER and promoted degradation of misfolded proteins. We found that ERdj5 is localized near ER membrane where the redox state is more reducing than that in the ER lumen. Therefore, ERdj5 efficiently received reductive power of reduced glutathione derived from cytosol and promoted ERAD.