Molecular mechanism of TORC1 activity and function in meiosis using a model organism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akio  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (70397818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTORC1 / 減数分裂 / シグナル伝達 / モデル生物 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Target of rapamycin complex 1 (TORC1) protein kinase plays a critical role of several cellular controls in response to environmental inputs, including nutrients. In this study, we examined the mechanism of TORC1 regulation and its functions during meiosis even under nitrogen starvation using a model organism, the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. We showed that TORC1 activity is substantially increased when cells enter meiotic phase under nitrogen starvation and two molecules involving meiotic progression are important for the TORC1 regulation in meiosis. TORC1 was required for meiotic progression though the regulation of gene transcription. The findings obtained in this study propose a novel molecular model of the regulation and function of TORC1 in meiosis in a wide range of eukaryotic organisms.