Molecular mechanism of action of ubiquitin-like protein MNSFb in regulating cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Morihiko  島根大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (20155865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン様タンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MNSF, a ubiquitin-like protein, covalently binds to various target proteins including proapoptotic Bcl-G. During the course of isolation of MNSF-conjugating enzyme(s), we identified a novel target protein for MNSF. MALDI-TOF MS fingerprinting revealed that the MNSF interacting protein is HSPA8 (heat shock 70-kDa protein 8). We observed that MNSF noncovalently binds to HSPA8 in the presence of ATP in vitro. Double knockdown of MNSF and HSPA8 strongly inhibited RANKL induced osteoclastogenesis from Raw264.7 macrophage-like cells. The same treatment inhibited RANKL-inducedERK1/2 and p38 phosphorylation and TNF production,suggesting that the association of MNSF with HSPA8 may promote RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis. This is the first report that MNSF binds to a protein substrate via the noncovalent association and exerts biological effects.