The analysis of the molecular mechanism of amphibian metamorphosis using genomic editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yaoita Yoshio  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (00166472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 一朗  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (10304388)
中島 圭介  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (60260311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変態 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 両生類 / げっ歯類 / 脳の変態 / 肝臓の変態 / 出生 / ネッタイツメガエル / 無尾両生類 / ゲノム編集 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / TALEN / 細胞外基質分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined whether the birth of the mammalian newborn corresponds to metamorphosis. In rodent, the surge of thyroid hormone is observed in the first three postnatal weeks. Eleven genes up-regulated in the brain of Xenopus tropicalis during metamorphosis were analyzed in detail and their expression levels increased in the rodent brain during three postnatal weeks. The expression of six genes encoding proteins up-regulated in mouse brain during the three postnatal weeks was also induced in the tadpole brain during metamorphosis. These data indicate that the similar gene expression profile to that of metamorphosing tadpole brain was elicited in rodent brain and strongly suggested that the rodent brain undergoes metamorphosis.