Functional analysis of the novel adaptor protein, GAREM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroaki  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (40252811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内匠 透  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00222092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKUMI Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, シニアチームリーダー (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞情報伝達 / ノックアウトマウス / アダプタータンパク質 / 細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAREM1 (Grb2-associated regulator of Erk/MAPK1) is an adaptor protein that is involved in the EGF pathway. The nuclear localization of GAREM1 depends on the nuclear localization sequence (NLS), which is located at the N-terminal CABIT (cysteine-containing, all in Themis) domain. Here, we identified 14-3-3ε as a GAREM-binding protein, and its binding site is closely located to the NLS. Moreover, the binding of 14-3-3 had an effect on the nuclear localization of GAREM1. We suggest that the interplay between 14-3-3, the C-terminal SAM (sterile alpha motif) domain and CABIT domain might be responsible for the distribution of GAREM1 in mammalian cells.
In contrast to GAREM1 that is expressed ubiquitously in human organs and cultured cells, GAREM2 is specifically expressed in the mouse, rat, and human brain. Moreover, GAREM2 does not possess the NLS sequence. To analyze the physiological functions of each GAREM subtype, we established and characterized a GAREM knockout (KO) mouse.