Analysis of the physiological roles of gangliosides in the control of feeding and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Kei-ichiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70710375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 視床下部 / レプチン抵抗性 / メラノコルチン受容体 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / GM3 / レプチン受容体 / レプチン / 炎症 / 受容体シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing body of evidence that hypothalamic inflammation precedes development of diet-induced obesity and disrupted hypothalamic control of feeding, but the detailed molecular mechanism of the response remains incompletely understood. Here we found enhanced expressions of several genes responsible for ganglioside synthesis in the hypothalamus of high-fat diet-fed mice. We also found that deficiency of ganglioside GM3 synthase gene improved responsiveness to leptin in the hypothalamus of obese mouse model which develops leptin resistance, resulting in improvements in the body weight and food intake as well as the glucose and insulin tolerance.