Analysis of oncogenic signals regulated by novel type of Ras family protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tago Kenji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20306111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRasファミリー / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 発がんシグナル / がん抑制遺伝子 / SUMO化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well established that genetic mutations of Ras genes are involved in many cases of tumorigenesis. In this study, we found that a member of Ras family, kappaB-Ras contributes to the cellular transformation mediated the activation of protein kinase mTORC1. Furthermore, we purified the protein complexes including kappaB-Ras, and found that TRB3 which is identified as an interacting protein of kappaB-Ras functions as novel type of tumor suppressor. Although detailed mechanism is still unclear, it is clarified that TRB3 suppresses the oncogenic signals mediated the SUMO-conjugation of kappaB-Ras.