Serum amyloid A3 and intracellular signaling protein mTOC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takeshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20302242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血清アミロイド / セラストラマイシン / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, structure and functions of human serum amyloid A3 (SAA3) were studied. Although DNA sequence of human SAA3 is very similar to that of mouse SAA3, human SAA3 C terminal amino acid sequence is quite different due to single nucleotide insertion in human SAA3 gene. Human SAA3 specific antibodies were produced by using the C terminus peptide as an antigen. Then, the antibodies were utilized to detect SAA3 contained in culture media. These data were published in an open access journal. The researcher also reported basic analysis of Celastramycin A binding protein (mTOC), known as ZFC3H1. Further analysis of mTOC binding protein was executed to find out that some nuclear proteins including MTR4 were assigned to be mTOC binding factors.