Identification of membrane fusion machineries for cancer cell invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10294448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAYA Mitsuo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸潤突起 / 細胞膜 / エンドソーム / 小胞輸送 / 細胞外基質分解 / MT1-MMP / SNARE / 浸潤性がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invadopodia in invasive cancer cells are actin-enriched structures with an ability to degrade extracellular matrix (ECM) and play crucial roles in invasion and metastasis. Membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase, MT1-MMP, is a major molecule that mediates ECM degradation at invadopodia and has been thought to be transported to invadopodia through several intracellular trafficking pathways. However, its molecular mechanisms remains elusive. In this study, we comprehensively identified several SNARE proteins as a membrane fusion machinery for MT1-MMP trafficking and invadopodia formation and revealed the roles of the SNAREs and their regulatory factor.