Analyses of function of RecQ helicase and its related proteins and detection of endogenous DNA damaging agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takemi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム安定維持 / 発がん抑制 / 老化 / RECQL5 / WRNIP1 / RAD52 / RecQヘリカーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this study suggested that RECQL5 removes stacked RNA polymerase to avoid generation of DNA lesions. In addition, RECQL5 plays role in the process to deal with DNA lesions induced by aldehydes. In the case of RecQ helicase related protein, WRNIP1, it was suggested that WRNIP1 functions to regulate the translesion DNA polymerase, DNA polymerase η, and that when both protein are absent, a novel pathway involving Polδ and PrimPol begins to function. In addition, WRNIP1 controls the expression of PrimPol.