Mechanism of glycan change involved in the activation of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO(HINO) MIKI  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (40301783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Satoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280575)
Research Collaborator KASE Sawako  立教大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然免疫 / 糖鎖修飾 / Toll/TLR情報伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innate immune system is the first line of defense encountered by invading pathogens. We have found that immune challenge leads to change host glycosylation, which involved in full activation of immune response. Our aim in this study was to reveal the mechanism of the host glycan change by immune challenge.
In this study, we found that glucosaminoglycan (GAG) regulates immune activity. GAG suppresses hyper-activation of the Toll pathway in the steady state. Interestingly, pathogen infection reduces the expression of a GAG synthesizing enzyme to enhance immune responses. These results indicate that GAG plays an important role in both suppression of runaway inflammation and enhancement of immune responses.