The function of acidic organelles in signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Sun-Wada Ge-Hong  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00314427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsV-ATPase / Cancer / mTOR / HOPS複合体 / 初期発生 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vacuolar-type proton ATPases (V-ATPases) are a family of ATP-driven proton pumps that acidify intracellular compartments and transport protons across the plasma membrane. We have shown that the a3 subunit of V-ATPase was involved in human breast cancer invasion.
We have also shown that we show that proton released via V-ATPase by bone-resorbing OCLs and JJN3 MM cells create an acidic bone microenvironment that excites sensory neurons innervating bone via activation of ASIC3 to induce multiple myeloma bone pain. Further, blocking the generation of the acidic bone microenvironment and the activation of ASIC3 on sensory neurons significantly reduced multiple myeloma bone pain and could be a mechanism-based therapeutic approach for multiple myeloma bone pain.