Search for new factors involved in glycolipid metabolism and transport by a genome-wide shRNA screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (50332309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 志賀毒素 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / shRNA / ゲノム編集法 / 遺伝子編集法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a genome-wide shRNA screen was performed using Shiga toxin (Stx)-induced cell death to search for new factors that are involved in glycolipid metabolism and transport. Several genes essential for the biosynthesis of Gb3, the Shiga-toxin receptor, were concentrated, which included glucosylceramide synthase. Furthermore, many shRNAs were concentrated in this screen. However, most of the Stx-resistant shRNAs showed off-target effects, which included an shRNA targeted for CERS2, one of the ceramide synthases. Then, CERS2 mutants were constructed by genome-editing, and non-resistance to Stx was confirmed in these mutants. On the other hand, sphingolipid biosynthesis was analyzed in these mutants, and the results suggested the existence of a yet-to-be-identified mechanism rendering very-long-chain-ceramides more accessible than C16-ceramide to glucosylceramide synthase, compared with sphingomyelin synthase.