Regulation of ubiquitin homeostasis at endosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / ホメオスタシス / エンドソーム / タンパク質分解 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / Rfu1 / Bro1 / 熱ストレス / Vドメイン / Alix / Rim20 / 酵母 / V ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yeast Rfu1 (Regulator for free ubiquitin chain 1) localizes to endosomes and plays a role in ubiquitin homeostasis by inhibiting the activity of Doa4.We showed that Bro1, a class E vacuolar protein sorting protein that recruits Doa4 to endosomes, also recruits Rfu1 to endosomes by the direct interaction between a region containing the YPEL motif in Rfu1 and the V domain in Bro1, which could be analogous to the interaction between the mammalian Alix V domain and YPXnL motifs of target proteins. Overexpression of Bro1 and the V domain prevented Rfu1 degradation after heat shock. Rfu1 degradation partly involved the proteasome and Rsp5.Finally, we showed that Rim20, another yeast Bro1 family protein, binds to Rim101 through the interaction between the V domain and the YPIKL motif. These results suggest that interactions between V domains and YP(X)nL motifs are conserved from yeast to mammalian cells. We also showed the specificities of each V domain to their target protein.