Structural change and interaction analysis of antimicrobial peptides in membrane conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA TOMOYASU  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40333596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 抗菌ペプチド / 遺伝子組換え / NMR / LPS / 大腸菌 / 酵母 / 微生物 / 抗菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial peptides are considered an essential part of the innate immune response of plants, invertebrates and vertebrates as they provide host defenses and can target a wide range of pathogenic microorganisms, including bacteria, fungi, yeast, parasites and viruses. Antimicrobial peptides are thought to kill bacteria by breaking their cell membranes, although the exact mechanisms are still unclear. In this study, we investigated efficient way to prepare isotopically labelled antimicrobial peptides for NMR studies. By using an isotopically labelled antimicrobial peptide, we obtained structural information for LPS-bound form.