Stractural and functional analyses on novel minor dyneins localized to the proximal regions in cilia and flagella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yagi Toshiki  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (40292833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイニン / ATP / 微小管 / 鞭毛繊毛 / ATP / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 変異株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A green algae Chlamydomonas has fifteen axonemal dynein heavy chains (DHCs), which hydrolyze ATP and generate force to translocate axonemal microtubules. We previously found that flagellar contents of four minor-type DHCs (DHC3, DHC4, DHC11, and DHC12) are 10-20% of other eleven major-type DHCs. We surmised that the four DHCs have some unique roles to produce flagellar bending movements. To understand the function of each minor-dynein, we isolated novel mutants missing specific DHCs and characterized the mutant motilities. Under usual culture condition, each mutant motility appeared to be comparable to that of wild type. Interestingly, however, the swimming speeds of mutants missing DHC4 or DHC12 decreased more steeply than that of wild type with the increase of viscosity of culture media, suggesting that the two DHCs generate more power than other DHCs to swim against large viscous resistance. This is the first report that reveals the function of minor dyneins.